Logo

Marnel Community Infant School Learning without limits

Get In Touch

Log In Log in

Can’t find what your looking for ?

Translate / Traduire / Übersetzen / Tłumaczyć / Išversti / Tulkot / Traducir

Resilience
Resourcefulness
Responsibility
Reasoning
Reflectiveness
Resourcefulness

Meet our staff

We are pleased to introduce our team...

 

Senior Leadership Team 

Mrs Susan Giles-Cox - Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Nicola Wheaton - Head of School/ Designated Safeguarding Lead/ English Lead

Mrs Katie Sayer - Assistant Headteacher/ Inclusion Manager/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Currently on Maternity Leave

Miss Nicola Langdon - Assistant Headteacher/DDSL/ Inclusion Lead

 

Teaching Staff

Year R

Miss Ellen Spalding - Assistant Headteacher/ EYFS Lead/ Maths Lead/ DDSL 

Mrs Becca Taylor - Assistant Headteacher/ Pupil Premium/ History and EAL Lead/DDSL

Miss Bethany Gondelle - Class Teacher/ PDL Lead

Miss Paige Willis - Class Teacher

 

Year One

Miss Terri Egan - Assistant Headteacher/ Year One Lead/ Assessment Lead/ DDSL

Miss Becky Blamires -  Assessment, P.E. and Sports Funding Lead

Miss Lucy Corry - Class Teacher (Geography Lead)

Mr Thomas Williams - Class Teacher (Science Lead)

 

Year Two

Mrs Helen Shaw - Assistant Headteacher/ Class Teacher (R.E. and Personal Development Learning, and Year Two Lead)

Mrs Gemma Ruckwood - Class Teacher (Computing, Fundraising and Pupil Responsibility Lead

Mrs Abigail Boreham - Class Teacher Teacher (Music Lead)

Mr David Bates - Class Teacher

 

Planning, Preparation and Assessment/ Subject Leader Cover Teachers

Mrs Louisa Eason - Teacher

Mrs Jackie Wood - Teacher

Mrs Lizzie Harmon - Teacher

 

Teaching Support Staff

Year R

Mrs Amanda Barkham - Teaching Assistant

Miss Louise Ferreira - Teaching Assistant 

Miss Ellie Wilkins - Teaching Assistant/ Breakfast/ After School Club Assistant

Mrs Ashley Lee - Teaching Assistant

Miss Emilia Wheeler - Teaching Assistant

Miss Evie Hamilton - Teaching Assistant

 

Year One

Mrs Susan Oliver - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Karen Armstrong - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Burch - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lowri Denton - Teaching Assistant

 

Year Two

Miss Claire Pendsay - HLTA

Miss Kirsty Pearce - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Fuller- Teaching Assistant

Mrs Ros Claxson - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Alison Hicks - Teaching Assistant

 

Fox Class MLD SEND Provision

Mr Chris Wood - Class Teacher (Forest School Lite Lead and Whole School Outdoor Learning Lead)

Mrs Aimee James - Class Teacher (Art, Design and Technology Lead)

Mrs Angela Shaw - HLTA

Mrs Tia Rookes - Teaching Assistant

Mrs June Thompson - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Shelly McDonald - HLTA

 

Speech and Language/ Library/ Cover

Mrs Janice Lee - Speech and Language Assistant/ School Librarian

Miss Melanie Langdon - Library Assistant/ After School Club Assistant

Mrs Jayne England - Speech and Language Assistant 

Mrs Heather Clarke - HLTA

 

Office Team

Miss Rachel Sawyer - Business Manager/ Data Protection Officer

Mrs Carol Murray - Admin Officer

Miss Clare Tricker - Admin Assistant

Mrs Belinda King - Teachers' Admin Assistant

 

Breakfast Club Team

Mrs Angela Shaw (Lead)

Mrs Janice Lee

Mrs Belinda King

Miss Ellie Wilkins 

 

After School Club Team

Mrs June Thompson (Lead)

Miss Ellie Wilkins

Mrs Gill Saunders

Miss Charlene Gillingham

Miss Melanie Langdon

 

Site Staff

Mr Stephen Lacey - Site Manager

Miss Charlotte Poole - Caretaker

Mrs Janet Kent - Cleaner

Mrs Ammee Eggleton - Cleaner

Miss Rebecca Andrews - Cleaner

 

 

 

 

 

There are no school employees who have a gross annual salary of £100,000 or more.

Top